Search
  • Skins.net Editor

Jojoba packs a punch of goodness

The latest in our look at oils (and please excuse the delay) is one that is popular and many people are familiar with - jojoba.


Jojoba comes from a shrub in the deserts of northern Mexico and south-west USA. One of the reasons it is so special is because it most closely matches our skin's natural oil or 'sebum'. In fact, some go so far as to say jojoba is the best, if not the only, 'oil' (that is not actually an oil) we should use on our skin because of this factor.


Our skin has natural sebum to help it stay healthy and hydrated, but as we get older, that production process isn't quite as productive which is why and how we get fine lines, dry skin and - dare we say it - sagging starting to occur.


However, jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) has the ability to restore and nourish skin of any type and of any age. It is also full of antioxidants, omegas and vitamins A, D and E which is what helps it to regenerate skin cells, and it is also gentle and non-irritating which means it's good if you're inclined to pimples or have sensitive skin, or skin conditions such as psoriasis or eczema.


Getting back to one of our earlier posts on sunburn, jojoba oil is also said by some experts to be good for helping to soothe sunburn because of the combination of antioxidants with Vitamin E. It is also thought to have some pretty magical qualities that help encourage regrowth of hair if applied topically.


Our thoughts on this one? We can't find anything negative about jojoba. If you haven't already given it a go, do so!


#jojoba #skincare #oils



©2020 by Skins.net
A project of the Fair Play Publishing Group